Deep within the harsh desert climates found in regions of the United States, we encounter the jojoba plant. It grows in a rough environment, and is therefore a hearty plant. It produces a nut which can be made into an oil, and that oil has been used for thousands of years on skin as treatment for all manner of ailments.
Jojoba oil’s main uses in natural luxury products are to provide anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial (healing), moisturizing and anti-acne benefits. This seems like a long list, but there is a good amount of study around these benefits and jojoba oil has science to back it up. We’ve included some links below if you’d like to read these studies (we do). If not, we’ll summarize.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil
|Jojoba oil is known for its anti-inflammatory properties, which can help soothe and calm irritated skin.
|The oil's healing properties make it effective in combating bacteria, contributing to improved skin health.
|Jojoba oil acts as a humectant, retaining moisture and forming a protective barrier to keep the skin hydrated.
|Jojoba oil helps regulate sebum production, reducing the likelihood of excess oil production and preventing acne breakouts.
|Its non-comedogenic nature allows jojoba oil to deliver nutrients deep into the skin without clogging pores, benefiting overall skin health.
|Rich in antioxidants, such as Vitamin E, jojoba oil fights free radicals caused by environmental toxins, preventing premature aging.
|Jojoba oil has medicinal uses, including promoting wound healing and aiding in the treatment of sunburn.
|Jojoba oil is used in products like Gemma Crema and Very Toney serums to transport botanical extracts, hyaluronic acid, and retinol into the skin.
|The use of jojoba oil in skincare products can result in visible improvements in skin health and appearance.
Jojoba is easily absorbed by the skin and contains a hefty dose of Vitamin E which is a powerful antioxidant. These deeply penetrating antioxidants can fight off signs of aging caused by toxins and pollutants in the environment. Toxins cause oxidative stress which can make our skin look old before its time. Oxidative stress is caused when there is an imbalance between free radicals and antioxidants in your body. Raising the amount of antioxidants helps to restore the balance and prevent early signs of aging.
Jojoba’s moisturizing effects are primarily due to it being a humectant. A humectant is an ingredient which retains and preserves moisture. Jojoba oil provides a protective barrier for your skin to keep out toxins. This barrier also acts as a seal to keep in moisture. If Jojoba Oil had a motto it would be “keep out the bad stuff and keep in the good stuff.”
Jojoba and Acne
The anti-acne benefits of jojoba are two-fold. One: Jojoba oil keeps your skin moisturized which tells your body it doesn’t need to produce more sebum(oil) to keep your skin hydrated. This means your body is less likely to produce excessive oil which can block your pores and cause acne. Two: Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic. Which means it can carry valuable nutrients deep into your skin without clogging pores.
Jojoba oil has other medicinal uses such as wound healing and the treatment of sunburn. This wonderful, healing plant can be found in our Gemma Crema and Very Toney anti-aging serums. We use it to fight free radicals and heal your skin while transporting our botanical extracts, hyaluronic acid and retinol deep into your pores. The results are visible. For further reading enjoy the links below. Stay safe and stay well.
Gemma Crema Vegan Anti-Aging with Jojoba Oil:
Further Reading on Natural Anti-Aging:
Further Reading on Jojoba Oil:
National Institute of Health: Transdermal Administration of Jojoba Oil
National Institute of Health: Jojoba in Dermatology